FDugas Digital Consulting

Privacy Policy

Respect for your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal data is our priority. We attach the utmost importance to the protection of your personal data.

1) General information

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site:

  • The way in which their personal data are collected and processed. All data capable of identifying a user must be considered as personal data. These include the first and last name, age, postal address, email address, location of the user or their IP address;
  • What are the rights of users regarding this data;
  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed;
  • To whom this data is transmitted;
  • Optionally, the site’s policy regarding “cookies” files;

This privacy policy supplements the legal notices that users can consult on the site frederickdugas.com

2) Data collection and processing

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of site user data respects the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that their data is collected, and for what reasons their data is collected;
  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data are carried out to meet one or more objectives determined in these general conditions of use;
  • Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;
  • Reduced data retention: data is kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions below. after listed:

  • The user has expressly consented to the processing;
  • Processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;
  • The processing meets a legal obligation;
  • The processing is explained by a necessity linked to the protection of the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • The processing may be explained by a need related to the performance of a task of public interest or which falls within the exercise of public authority;
  • The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

3) Personal data

The personal data that may be collected on the frederickdugas.com site are as follows:

  • Last name and first name
  • E-mail
  • Telephone

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site:

  • When the user fills out a contact request form;
  • When the user registers online by creating an account;
  • When the user completes a quote request form;
  • In addition, when paying on the site, proof of the transaction including the order form and invoice will be kept in the site editor’s computer systems.

The data controller will keep all the data collected in his site’s computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a period of 5 years.

The collection and processing of data serve the following purposes: Frederick Dugas will only process or use personal data insofar as this is necessary to contact him, ensure the processing of their requests, create and manage their profile, to ensure the performance of services, carry out statistical studies, comply with legal obligations.

Personal data collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party, and is only processed by the site editor.

See the Legal Notice for data hosting.

4) Data controller

The person responsible for processing personal data is Frederick Dugas. He can be contacted as follows: info@frederickdugas.com.

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for the processing of personal data.

The controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit it to third parties without the user having been informed thereof and to respect the purposes for which this data was collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to ensure that the information and the transfer of data passing through the site are secure. An SSL certificate (“Secure Socket Layer” Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of data, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

5) User rights

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to comply with his request, the user is required to provide him with: his first and last name as well as his e-mail address.

The data controller is required to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

Rights:
To. Right of access, rectification and right to erasure

The user can read, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him, by respecting the procedure set out below:

The user must send an email to the data controller specifying his request to info@frederickdugas.com

b. Right to limit and oppose data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, except to demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of their data or to object to the processing of their data, the user must follow the following procedure:

The user must send an email to the data controller specifying his request to info@frederickdugas.com

  • Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him, or significantly affects him. similar way.

  • Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that he can organize what should be the fate of his data collected and processed if he dies, in accordance with Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.

  • Right to seize the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user’s request, and the user wishes to challenge this decision, or, if he believes that one of the rights listed above, he is entitled to appeal to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

Minors

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over can consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed.

The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he has obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

6) Modification to this policy

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address below: frederickdugas.com

The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to ensure that it complies with the law in force.

Therefore, the user is invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to stay informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

The user is informed that the last update of this privacy policy took place on: 05/11/2021.

7) User acceptance of the privacy policy

By browsing the site, the user certifies having read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of their personal data.

The user may be invited to check a box to indicate his agreement to receive informative and advertising emails from Frederick Dugas.

He will always have the possibility to withdraw his agreement at any time by contacting Frederick Dugas or by following the unsubscribe link.