FDugas Digital Consulting

Legal Notice

1) General Information

By virtue of article 6 of law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is clear to users of the site frederickdugas.com the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its implementation. and its follow-up:

  • Headquarters: 69 Chemin des Maladieres, 38200 Vienne, France
  • Site owner: Frederick Dugas
  • Publishing Director: Frederick Dugas
  • Webmaster: Frederick Dugas
  • Host: Cloudways Vultr, Paris, France

2) General conditions of use of the site and the services offered

Use of the frederickdugas.com site implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use are likely to be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the frederickdugas.com site are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis. This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, an interruption due to technical maintenance may be decided by the owner, who will then endeavor to communicate to users beforehand the dates and times of the intervention. The frederickdugas.com site is regularly updated by the webmaster. Likewise, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless apply to the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3) Description of the services provided

The purpose of the frederickdugas.com site is to provide information on all of the company’s activities. We make every effort to provide the frederickdugas.com site with as accurate information as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by itself or by third party partners who provide it with this information. All the information indicated on the site frederickdugas.com is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. Furthermore, the information on the frederickdugas.com site is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.

4) Contractual limitations on technical data

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, which does not contain viruses and with an up-to-date latest generation browser.

5) Intellectual property and counterfeits

Frederick Dugas owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the elements accessible on the site, in particular texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written consent of Frederick Dugas. Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6) Limitations of liability

Frederick Dugas cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the frederickdugas.com site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility. Frederick Dugas can also not be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the frederickdugas.com site.

7) Personal data management

In France, personal data is protected in particular by law n ° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995. When using the frederickdugas.com site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the frederickdugas.com site, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. In any event Frederick Dugas only collects personal information about the user for the purposes of certain services offered by the frederickdugas.com site. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when entering it himself. The user of the site frederickdugas.com is then informed of the obligation or not to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data. concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply must be sent. No personal information of the user of the frederickdugas.com site is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold in any medium to third parties. The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8) Hypertext links and cookies

The frederickdugas.com site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites. Browsing the frederickdugas.com site may cause the installation of cookie (s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance. Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can, however, configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies.

9) Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the frederickdugas.com site is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is attributed to the competent courts of Lyon.

10) The main laws concerned

  • Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably amended by Law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.
  • Law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.